BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] process for conducting risk-based prioritization of nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory
authority under CFPA section 1024(a).
127

See section-by-section analysis of § 1090.109(a)(2) (definition of “wallet functionality”).

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 4301(a) (Congressional finding in Truth in Savings Act that “competition between
depository institutions would be improved . . . if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and
conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.”);
15 U.S.C. 1601(a) (Congressional finding in Truth in Lending Act that “competition among the various
financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened
by the informed use of credit.”).
impliedly bar the issuance of a larger participant rule in the absence of a demonstrated market
failure.
Although the CFPB disagrees with the comments suggesting that it must make findings
regarding risk to issue this larger participant rule and it does not do so here, as discussed above