BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_ftc_memo-of-understanding_2019-02.pdf (last
visited Nov. 8, 2024).
12 U.S.C. 5514(c), (d) (describing the extent to which CFPB supervisory and enforcement authorities
are exclusive with respect to nonbank covered persons described in CFPA section 1024(a)(1)). See also
CFPA section 1025(b)(1) (similarly providing that the CFPB has exclusive authority to supervise very
large depository institutions and their affiliates for the purposes listed therein, including assessing
compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial laws).
See 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(3) (“To minimize regulatory burden, the Bureau shall coordinate its supervisory
activities with the supervisory activities conducted by prudential regulators . . . including establishing
their respective schedules for examining persons described in subsection (a)(1) [of CFPA section 1024]
and requirements regarding reports to be submitted by such persons.”). See, e.g., CFPB, Board of Gov. of
Fed. Rsv. System, FDIC, NCUA, and OCC Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Supervisory
Coordination (May 16, 2012) at 2 (noting how CFPA sections 1024(b)(3)-(4) and 1025(b)(2) require the