BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] platforms. Treasury Inspector General For Tax Administration, The Internal Revenue Service Faces
Challenges in Addressing the Growth of Peer-to-Peer Payment Application Use, Report No. 2021-30-022
(Apr. 22, 2021) at 6 (Figure 3), https://www.tigta.gov/sites/default/files/reports/202207/202130022fr_4.pdf (last visited Nov. 7, 2024). In some contexts, the bundling of the two types of
payments has been so seamless that the payment apps themselves have not been able to effectively
disentangle personal payments from purchases. See 26 U.S.C. 6050W (“Returns relating to payments
made in settlement of payment card and third party network transactions”); IR-2023-221 (Nov. 21, 2023)
(describing phase-in transition years where reporting not required unless payees receive over $20,000 for
more than 200 transactions in tax year 2023, and more than $5,000 for tax year 2024),