BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] definition in proposed § 1090.109(a)(1) or the market-related definitions in proposed

Nonetheless, the CFPB notes that it explained the basis for this interpretation in its first larger
participant rulemaking, for the consumer reporting market, where it noted that the “Dodd-Frank Act
authorizes the Bureau to supervise ‘covered person[s]’ described in 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(A) through
(E)[]” and that supervision of certain other activities of such persons “is consistent with the purposes that
the Dodd-Frank Act sets out for the Bureau’s supervisory activities” set forth in 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1).
See 77 FR 42874 at 42880; see also 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(B) (providing that “this section shall apply to
any covered person” that is a nonbank “larger participant of a market for other consumer financial
products or services” as defined by rule); 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1) (providing that “[t]he Bureau shall require
reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in [12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)] for”
certain listed purposes). The CFPB disagrees with certain commenters’ suggestion that the reference to
“relevant product markets and geographic markets” in the provision describing the operation of the