BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] As discussed below, the Final Rule
adopts a significantly higher threshold, resulting in fewer market participants qualifying as larger
participants. Even with respect to larger participants, the CFPB does not have evidence to
indicate that the Final Rule is likely to significantly affect innovation.

12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4).

The CFPB also disagrees with the industry comment suggesting that the Proposed Rule failed to
account for the role of the FTC in promoting competition. As the Proposed Rule explained, it is focused
on the statutory objective (codified in 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4)) of ensuring Federal consumer financial law
“is enforced consistently, without regard to the status of a person as a depository institution, in order to
promote fair competition[.]” 88 FR 80197 at 80198 n.5. The CFPB can promote consistent enforcement
of Federal consumer financial law without impeding the FTC’s mission; the two are compatible, and the
CFPB coordinates with the FTC regarding its supervision activities more broadly.