BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] through their own platforms under certain circumstances. The CFPA defines a consumer
financial product or service to include “providing payments or other financial data processing
products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing
financial or banking data for any payment instrument . . .”205 The Proposed Rule explained that
such activities generally are consumer financial products or services under the CFPA unless a
narrow exclusion for financial data processing in the context of the direct sale of nonfinancial
goods or services applies.206 The Proposed Rule explained that exclusion would not apply if a

12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii).

“[A] person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely
because the person . . . is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages
in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for
purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to
complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to
merchant or online marketplace’s digital consumer application stores, transmits, or otherwise
processes payments or financial data for any purpose other than initiating a payments transaction
by the consumer to pay the merchant or online marketplace operator for the purchase of a
nonfinancial good or service sold directly by that merchant or online marketplace operator.
Other purposes beyond payments for direct sales could include using or sharing such data for
targeted marketing, data monetization, or research purposes. The Proposed Rule explained that