BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] insured credit unions, and certain of their affiliates. It does not refer to 1025(d) or 1026(e). Accordingly,
if a nonbank is a covered person because it provides a consumer financial product or service, then the
CFPB may establish supervisory authority over the nonbank covered person via a larger participant
rulemaking under section 1024(a)(1)(B) even if in the course of its activity the nonbank also acts as a
service provider to a bank or credit union.
The CFPA excludes “electronic conduit services” from the definition of “financial product or service.”
12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(C)(ii). The term “electronic conduit services” “(A) means the provision, by a person,
of electronic data transmission, routing, intermediate or transient storage, or connections to a
telecommunications system or network; and (B) does not include a person that provides electronic conduit
services if, when providing such services, the person—(i) selects or modifies the content of the electronic
data; (ii) transmits, routes, stores, or provides connections for electronic data, including financial data, in
a manner that such financial data is differentiated from other types of data of the same form that such