BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] data sources the CFPB relied upon in formulating the Proposed Rule may be overinclusive by including
certain payments that are not within the market defined in the Proposed Rule, such as certain business-tobusiness payments. Those payments may have higher dollar values. The Proposed Rule noted how it
would have been less affected by those data distortions by proposing number of transactions as a
criterion.
In addition, under the SBA’s regulations, a concern’s size is measured by aggregating the relevant size
metric across affiliates. See 13 CFR 121.103(a)(6) (“In determining the concern’s size, SBA counts the
receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic
and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit.”).
participants have large business operations that have an impact on millions of consumers. As
explained in the Proposed Rule, in light of its resources, the CFPB believes that it would be
preferable to focus on larger entities, instead of requiring all entities with an annual covered