BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] financial products or services under the CFPA. See 12 U.S.C. 5481(5)(A) (defining “consumer financial
product or service” to mean a financial product or service “offered or provided for use by consumers
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[]”). The CFPA defines a “financial product or
service” to include “engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise
acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer[.]”
12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(iv); see also 12 U.S.C. 5481(29) (defining “transmitting or exchanging funds”).
The CFPA also defines a “financial product or service” to include generally “providing payments or other
financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including
processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument,” subject to certain exceptions.
12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii).
transferred, it generally would have qualified under paragraph (2) by transmitting the consumer’s
payment instructions to the person that does hold or receive the funds for transfer. Paragraph (2),