BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Paragraph (B) would have
defined the term wallet functionality as a product or service that: (1) stores account or payment
credentials, including in encrypted or tokenized form; and (2) transmits, routes, or otherwise
processes such stored account or payment credentials to facilitate a consumer payment
transaction.242 Through this proposed definition, the proposed market would have included

As stated in the Proposed Rule, 88 FR 80197 at 80205 n.65, the wallet functionality as described above
is a consumer financial product or service under the CFPA. See 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii) (defining
“financial product or service” to include “providing payments or other financial data processing products
or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or
banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for
processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile
payment functionalities that work together first to store account or payment credentials and
second, to process such data to facilitate a consumer payment transaction.
As indicated above, paragraph (B)(1) of the proposed definition of “wallet functionality”