BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] substantive consumer protection requirements,128 this Final Rule does not impose substantive
requirements and instead concerns the scope of the CFPB’s supervisory authority, which is an
authority designed to accomplish the statutory purposes established under CFPA
section 1024(b)(1)(A)-(C). In that context, there is little reason to read section 1024(a)(1)(B) to

As described above, the CFPB Supervision and Examination Manual describes the CFPB’s established
process for conducting risk-based prioritization of nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory
authority under CFPA section 1024(a).
127

See section-by-section analysis of § 1090.109(a)(2) (definition of “wallet functionality”).

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 4301(a) (Congressional finding in Truth in Savings Act that “competition between
depository institutions would be improved . . . if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and
conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.”);
15 U.S.C. 1601(a) (Congressional finding in Truth in Lending Act that “competition among the various
financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened
by the informed use of credit.”).