BILLING CODE 3510–33–P
[…] critical technologies. The USG NSSCET Executive Summary explicitly states that: “strength in
standards development has been instrumental to the United States’ global technological
leadership. Standards development underpins economic prosperity across the country and
fortifies U.S. leadership in the industries of the future at the same time. Bolstering U.S.
engagement in standards for critical and emerging technology (CET) spaces will strengthen U.S.
economic and national security.”
Additionally, the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (ECRA; 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852)
states under § 4811(3) that: “the national security of the United States requires that the United
States maintain its leadership in the science, technology, engineering, and manufacturing sectors,
including foundational technology that is essential to innovation. Such leadership requires that
United States persons are competitive in global markets.”
Both the USG NSSCET and ECRA support and endorse the revisions to the EAR to
ensure that export controls and licensing requirements do not prove detrimental to or limit the
ability of U.S. industry to participate in and lead international standards development across