Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] There are certain exclusions from all or some of the 8-steps for certain categories of
actions being funded by FEMA.55
D. Executive Order 13690, the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard
and Subsequent Amendments to Executive Order 11988, and Revisions to the 1978
Guidelines

On January 30, 2015, the President issued Executive Order 13690, “Establishing a
Federal Flood Risk Management Standard (FFRMS) and a Process for Further Soliciting
and Considering Stakeholder Input.”56 Executive Order 13690 amended Executive Order
44 CFR 9.5(c), (d), (e), and (g).
80 FR 6425, Feb. 4, 2015. Section 5(c) of Executive Order 13690 specifically states that the order “is not
intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in
equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees,
or agents, or any other person.”
55
11988 and established the FFRMS. It required FEMA to publish an updated version of
the 1978 Guidelines (revised to incorporate the changes required by Executive Order
13690 and the FFRMS) in the Federal Register for notice and comment. Executive