Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] Accordingly, FEMA’s analysis focuses on
the 50-year impacts of the rule on projects that take place in the initial 10-year period, for a total period of
analysis spanning 60 years.
paragraph now reads, “Agencies of State, Regional, and Indian Tribal governments.”
While FEMA always considered Tribal information, the edits further confirm the
agency’s commitment to doing so. The changes made to § 9.7(c)(3) clarify that FEMA
considers certain relevant and appropriate data in making the floodplain determination
under part.
FEMA is also making minor technical edits in § 9.7(c)(1)(i)(C) and §
9.11(d)(3)(ii). In § 9.7(c)(1)(i)(C), FEMA is adding appropriate hyphenation to state
“0.2-Percent-Annual-Chance Flood Approach (0.2PFA): The 0.2 percent annual chance
flood” for consistency with the Revised Guidelines. In § 9.11(d)(3)(ii), FEMA is
correcting a grammatical error from “water tight” to “watertight.”
FEMA’s FFRMS policy is also being finalized with the publication of this rule
and will be effective with the rule’s implementation.