Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] additional language for FEMA to restore and preserve the natural and beneficial functions
and values of wetlands and floodplains. Another commenter requested FEMA add a
principle to the FFRMS policy and final rule specific to the restoration and preservation
of the natural and beneficial functions and values of floodplains, and use of natural
systems, ecosystem processes, and nature-based approaches.
FEMA Response: FEMA believes the commenters’ requested revisions are
unnecessary. The principles laid out in the FFRMS policy are an abbreviated version of
FEMA’s policy statements found in § 9.2. As stated in new § 9.2(d), FEMA shall
“[r]estore and preserve the natural and beneficial values served by floodplains” and
“[p]reserve and enhance the natural values of wetlands.” FEMA’s longstanding
requirements in 44 CFR 9.11(e) outline the agency’s requirements to restore and preserve
the natural and beneficial values served by floodplains and wetlands. These current