Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] 206–21–003–0001, “Partial Implementation of the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard for Hazard
Mitigation Assistance Program,” Dec. 7, 2022 found at https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/
documents/fema_policy-fp-206-21-003-0001-implementation-ffrms-hma-program_122022.pdf (last
accessed Jan. 24, 2024). Some current FEMA actions may be subject to these partial implementation
policies; however, those actions would not be subject to this final rule or policy.
In § 9.4, FEMA defines “new construction” in this final rule as “the construction
of a new structure or facility or the replacement of a structure or facility which has been
totally destroyed. New construction includes permanent installation of temporary
housing units because even though such housing may initially have been planned to be
temporary, when it is permanently installed, it becomes a permanent housing solution for
survivors. New construction in wetlands includes draining, dredging, channelizing,
filling, diking, impounding, and related activities.” Also in § 9.4, FEMA further defines
“substantial improvement” as any repair, reconstruction or other improvement of a
structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess of, or the cost of which equals or