Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] implemented in a consistent and equitable manner.
This policy is being applied to structures (walled or roofed buildings, including
mobile homes and gas or liquid storage tanks) in a mapped or established 1 percent
annual chance floodplain or 0.2 percent annual chance floodplain315 that have a

Partial Implementation of the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard for Public Assistance (Interim).
FEMA Policy 104-22-0003. Available at: https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_fp104-22-0003-partial-implemetnation-ffrms-pa-interim.pdf. Last accessed: July 20, 2022.
315 Under 44 CFR § 9.4, Floodplain means the “lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining inland and
coastal waters including, at a minimum, that area subject to a one percent or greater chance of flooding in
any given year. Wherever in this regulation the term floodplain is used, if a critical action is involved,
floodplain shall mean the area subject to inundation from a flood having a 0.2 percent chance of occurring
in any given year (500-year floodplain). Floodplain does not include areas subject only to mudflow until
FIA adopts maps identifying M Zones.”
substantial damage316 determination, require substantial improvement,317 or involve new
construction.318 This applies regardless of the cause of damage.
HMA Interim Policy
The August 26, 2021 HMA interim partial implementation policy319 sets forth the