Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] years. For example, if a structure is built in Year 10, the analysis covers 50 years of
costs, benefits, and transfers for that structure starting in Year 10. However, if a structure
is built in Year 11, that is outside of the first 10 years, and so the analysis does not
consider the costs, benefits, or transfers of the FFRMS requirements on that structure.285
III. Discussion of Changes
This rule makes changes to the NPRM in response to comments received, as well
as minor technical edits. Specifically, in § 9.7(c)(3), FEMA made a clarifying edit by
adding the words “information from” before the colon, such that the sentence reads “In
obtaining the best available information, FEMA may consider other FEMA information
as well as other available information, such as information from:”
FEMA also edited § 9.7(c)(3)(iv) to include the National Park Service as an
agency within the Department of the Interior where FEMA obtains information. FEMA
also edited § 9.7(c)(3)(ix) to include Indian Tribal governments; as revised, this