Billing Code: 9111-66-P
[…] structures (as defined in 44 CFR § 9.4) located in a designated floodplain. This updated
interim policy covers the additional flexibility for non-critical actions to select the lower
of the 0.2PFA or +2-ft above the BFE and setting elevation requirements for critical
actions involving structures.
Under 44 CFR § 59.1, Substantial Damage means “damage of any origin sustained by a structure
whereby the cost of restoring the structure to its before damaged condition would equal or exceed 50
percent of the market value of the structure before the damage occurred.”
317 Under 44 CFR § 9.4, Substantial Improvement means “any repair, reconstruction or other improvement
of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50%
of the market value of the structure or replacement cost of the facility (including all public facilities as
defined in the Disaster Relief Act of 1974) (a) before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the
structure or facility has been damaged and is proposed to be restored, before the damage occurred. If a
facility is an essential link in a larger system, the percentage of damage will be based on the relative cost of
repairing the damaged facility to the replacement cost of the portion of the system which is operationally
dependent on the facility. The term substantial improvement does not include any alteration of a structure
or facility listed on the National Register of Historic Places or a State Inventory of Historic Places.”
318 Under 44 CFR § 9.4, New Construction means “the construction of a new structure (including the
placement of a mobile home) or facility or the replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally
destroyed.”
319 Partial Implementation of the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard for Hazard Mitigation
Assistance Programs (Interim). FEMA Policy FP-206-21-0003. Available at: