6560-50-P
[…] planning period. As detailed in this notice of proposed rulemaking, we find that North Dakota
has not met the requirements of CAA 169A(b)(2) and § 51.308(f)(2) on two separate grounds:

(1) it relied on non-statutory rationales to reject controls it evaluated under the four statutory
factors at Coyote Station and Antelope Valley; and (2) it failed to consider the four factors for
Coal Creek and unreasonably rejected controls at Coal Creek and Leland Olds.
1. North Dakota’s Long-Term Strategy under CAA 169A and 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(i)
Section 169A(b)(2) of the CAA requires each state in which any Class I area is located or
“the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any
impairment of visibility” in a Class I area to have a plan for making reasonable progress toward
the national visibility goal. CAA section 169A(g)(1) specifies: “[I]n determining reasonable
progress there shall be taken into consideration the costs of compliance, the time necessary for