6560-50-P
[…] and natural visibility conditions (i.e., visibility conditions without anthropogenic visibility
impairment) for each Class I area, and to calculate the linear rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions, assuming a starting point of baseline visibility conditions in 2004
and ending with natural conditions in 2064. This linear interpolation is known as the uniform rate
of progress (URP) and is used as a tracking metric to help states assess the amount of progress
they are making towards the national visibility goal over time in each Class I area.8 40 CFR
51.308(d)(1)(i)(B), (d)(2). The 1999 RHR also provided that states’ long-term strategies must
include the “enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as
necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3). In establishing their
long-term strategies, states are required to consult with other states that also contribute to
visibility impairment in a given Class I area and include all measures necessary to obtain their