6560-50-P
[…] limitations or standards established pursuant to this chapter, which reports shall be available at
reasonable times for public inspection.”68
Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, Source Surveillance, requires the SIP to provide
for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in the SIP, including “[p]eriodic
testing and inspection of stationary sources,”69 and “legally enforceable procedures” for
recordkeeping and reporting.70 Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for
Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs
contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and
recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels”; and “(h)
Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”71
As previously mentioned, emission reduction measures that are necessary to make
reasonable progress may be either new, additional control measures, or they may be the existing
emission reduction measures that a source is already implementing. See 2019 Guidance at 43;