6560-50-P
[…] approvable as a SIP revision for the purposes of ensuring reasonable progress under the regional
haze program. However, because the consent agreements are otherwise not approvable, the EPA
need not further evaluate the SSM, force majeure, or other exemption provisions of the
agreements for compliance with the Act. Due to the identified flaws in the consent agreements as
described above, the EPA cannot approve these consent agreements as a revision to Missouri’s
SIP nor as enforceable measures of the long-term strategy under 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2).
For the reasons described in this section and in the TSD, the EPA proposes to find that
Missouri failed to submit an approvable Long-Term Strategy because it (1) failed to reasonably
“evaluate and determine the emission reduction measures that are necessary to make reasonable
progress by considering the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy
and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any
potentially affected anthropogenic source of visibility impairment,” as required by 40 CFR
51.308(f)(2)(i); CAA section 169A(g)(1); (2) has not adequately supported its conclusions that

existing measures satisfy the requirement to make reasonable progress; and (3) has not shown