[3411-15-P]
[…] needed); Bureau of Indian Affairs CE L Roads and Transportation (1) (Approval of
utility installations along or across a transportation facility located in whole within the
limits of the roadway right-of-way); National Telecommunications and Information
Administration’s CEs C-4 through C-8 (concerning new telecommunication and
broadband installation); and Department of Energy CE B5.23 ( Electronic vehicle
charging stations).
II. Additional Considerations Related to the Forest Service CEs
1. Decision Memo
The Forest Service requires at 36 CFR 220.6(e) that, “A supporting record is
required and the decision to proceed must be documented in a decision memo for the
categories of action in paragraphs (e)(1) through (25) of this section.” For all the CEs
adopted in this notice, the Forest Service will require a decision memo even if the
originating agency’s NEPA Procedures do not require it.
2. Extraordinary Circumstances
Forest Service NEPA regulations state that a CE may only be applied “if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if the proposed action is
within a CE listed within a category as specified in regulations. 36 CFR 220.6(a). Forest
Service NEPA regulations list seven resource conditions that “should be considered in
determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant
further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS”, 36 CFR 220.6(b).
For the Department of the Interior CEs adopted from the Bureau of Land Management
and the Bureau of Indian Affairs in this notice, the Forest Service will also apply the

Department of the Interior’s extraordinary circumstances criteria set forth in 43 CFR