[4830-01-p]
[…] method for valuing the amount of the corporation’s repurchases and issuances, and the
IRS asserts that the covered corporation should have used a different method for
valuing the amount of the corporation’s repurchases and issuances, the covered
corporation should not be required to maintain records sufficient to establish the amount
of the corporation’s repurchases and issuances under the IRS’s preferred method of
valuation.
The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree with the commenter. The
recordkeeping requirements in proposed §58.6001-1(a) are similar to the recordkeeping
requirements under section 6001 for other excise taxes in subchapter D of 26 CFR
chapter I (Miscellaneous Excise Taxes). See, for example, §§53.6001-1(a) (“Any
person subject to tax under chapter 42 . . . shall keep records as are sufficient to enable
the district director to determine accurately the amount of liability”); 55.6001-1(a) (similar
with respect to tax under chapter 44); 56.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under

chapter 41); 156.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 54); and 157.60011(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 55). Moreover, the valuation