[4830-01-p]
[…] §58.4501-7(d)(2) is finalized.
IV. Signing of Stock Repurchase Excise Tax Return
Under proposed §58.6061-1(a), any stock repurchase excise tax return,
statement, or other document required to be made with respect to the stock repurchase
excise tax would be required to be signed by the person required to file the return,
statement, or other document, or by the persons required or duly authorized to sign in
accordance with the regulations, forms, or instructions prescribed with respect to such
return, statement, or document.
One commenter suggested that the signing requirement under proposed
§58.6061-1(a) should be coordinated with the signing requirement under section 6062
of the Code. Section 6062 provides that “[t]he return of a corporation with respect to
income shall be signed by the president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer,
chief accounting officer or any other officer duly authorized so to act” (emphasis added).
These final regulations do not adopt this comment. By its terms, section 6062
addresses corporate income tax returns and does not apply to excise tax returns,
including the stock repurchase excise tax return. Accordingly, the appropriate party to