BILLING CODE: 4810-02
[…] in order to manage and mitigate their ML/TF risks, provide useful information to government
authorities, and further the purposes of the BSA.
Most of FinCEN’s program rules already specify that financial institutions are required to
have a reasonably designed program; reasonably designed “policies, procedures, and internal
controls;” or both.72 For example, existing program rules, at various points, require that financial
institutions’ AML programs must be “reasonably designed” and that financial institutions’

31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(2)(B)(iii).
31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(2)(B)(iv). See also 31 U.S.C. 5311(2) (stating that one of the purposes of the BSA is to
“prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions
of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism”).
72 See applicable program rules located at 31 CFR 1021.210(b)(1) (casinos), 1022.210(a) and (d)(1) (MSBs),
1023.210(b)(1) (broker-dealers), 1024.210(a) and (b)(1) (mutual funds), 1025.210(a) (insurance companies),