BILLING CODE: 4810-02
[…] Some financial institutions
have AML/CFT staff and operations located outside of the United States for a number of
reasons. These reasons can range from cost efficiency considerations to enterprise-wide
compliance purposes, particularly for financial institutions with cross-border activities.
Please provide the reasons financial institutions have AML/CFT staff and operations
located outside of the United States. Please address how financial institutions ensure
AML/CFT staff and operations located outside of the United States fulfill and comply
with the BSA, including the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(5), and implementing
regulations?
33. The requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(5) (as added by section 6101(b)(2)(C) of the
AML Act) state that the “duty to establish, maintain and enforce” the financial
institution’s AML/CFT program “shall remain the responsibility of, and be performed by,
persons in the United States who are accessible to, and subject to oversight and
supervision by, the Secretary of the Treasury and the appropriate Federal functional
regulator.” Is including this statutory language in the rule, as proposed, sufficient or is it
necessary to otherwise clarify its meaning further in the rule?
34. Please comment on the following scenarios related to persons located outside the United
States who perform actions related to an AML/CFT program: