BILLING CODE: 4810-02
[…] undertook an assessment of the current landscape of the covered financial institutions that would
be affected by the proposed rule, including their current regulatory requirements, the current

This baseline also forms the counterfactual against which the quantifiable effects of the rule are measured;
therefore, substantive errors in or omissions of relevant data, facts, or other information may affect the conclusions
formed regarding the general and/or economically significant impacts of the rule.
175 See E.O. 12866, section 1(a) (“In deciding whether and how to regulate, agencies should assess all costs and
benefits of available regulatory alternatives, including the alternative of not regulating.”).
population and relevant sub-population sizes of the various types of covered financial
institutions, and certain relevant economic features of their current compliance activities.
Certain other categories of persons and entities that FinCEN expects to be affected by the