BILLING CODE: 4810-02
[…] definitions and requirements that most directly inform how FinCEN contemplates compliance
with the proposed requirements would be operationalized.159 Next, the analysis proceeds to
outline the estimated costs to the respective affected parties that would be associated with such
operationalization as well as the anticipated attendant benefits.160 Finally, the assessment
concludes with a brief discussion of select alternative policies FinCEN considered and could

See infra section VII.B.
See infra section VII.C.
153 See infra section VII.D.
154 See infra section VII.E.
155 See infra section VII.F.
156 See infra section VII.A.1.
157 See E.O. 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review, 58 FR 51736 (Oct. 4, 1993), sec. 1(b)(1) (“Each agency shall
identify the problem that it intends to address (including, where applicable, the failures of private markets or public
institutions that warrant new agency action) as well as assess the significance of that problem.”); see also OMB
Circular A-4 (2023),“Section 5. Identifying the Potential Needs for Federal Regulatory Action.”
158 See infra section VII.A.2.
159 See infra section VII.A.3.
160 See infra section VII.A.4.
151