[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] is corrected to read:
“5. Section 438.72 is amended by adding paragraph (b) to read as follows:
§ 438.72 Additional requirements for long-term services and supports.
*

*

*

*

*

(b) Services authorized under section 1915(c) waivers and section 1915(i), (j), and (k)
State plan authorities. The State must comply with the requirements at §§ 441.301(c)(1) through
(3), 441.302(a)(6), 441.302(k), 441.311, and 441.313 for services authorized under section
1915(c) waivers and section 1915(i), (j), and (k) State plan authorities.”
§ 441.312 [Corrected]
3. On page 40869,
a. First column, sixth paragraph, the regulation text for § 441.312(c)(3)(iv) that reads:
“(iv) Ensure that all measures included in the Home and Community-Based Quality
Measure Set reflect an evidenced-based process including testing, validation, and consensus
among interested parties; are meaningful for States; and are feasible for State-level, programlevel, or provider-level reporting as appropriate.”
is corrected to:

“(iv) Ensure that all measures included in the Home and Community-Based Quality
Measure Set reflect an evidence-based process including testing, validation, and consensus
among interested parties; are meaningful for States; and are feasible for State-level, programlevel, or provider-level reporting as appropriate.”
b. Third column, first full paragraph, the regulation text for § 441.312(g) that reads:
“(g) Consultation with interested parties. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section,
the Secretary must consult with interested parties as described in this paragraph to include the
following:”
is corrected to:
“(g) Consultation with interested parties. For purposes of paragraph (c)(3) of this section,
the Secretary must consult with interested parties as described in this paragraph to include the
following:”

Elizabeth J. Gramling,
Executive Secretary to the Department,
Department of Health and Human Services.
[FR Doc. 2024-14030 Filed: 6/26/2024 8:45 am; Publication Date: 6/27/2024]