[4830-01-p]
[…] Included in the
definition of unhosted wallets was a statement that unhosted wallets can be provided
through software that is connected to the Internet (a hot wallet) or through hardware or
physical media that is disconnected from the Internet (a cold wallet). Several comments
noted that these definitions were confusing because the proposed regulations failed to
define a wallet more generally. The final regulations adopt this comment and define a
wallet as a means of storing, electronically or otherwise, a user’s private keys to digital
assets held by or for the user. Final §1.6045-1(a)(25)(i).
The proposed regulations also provided that “a digital asset is considered held in
a wallet or account if the wallet, whether hosted or unhosted, or account stores the
private keys necessary to transfer access to, or control of, the digital asset.” Several
comments expressed confusion with this definition. One comment suggested that this
definition was not consistent with how distributed ledgers work because digital assets
themselves are not held in wallets but rather exist on the blockchain.