[4830-01-p]
[…] The Treasury
Department and the IRS recognize that digital assets are not actually stored in wallets.

Indeed, the preamble to the proposed regulations explained that references to an owner
“holding” digital assets generally or “holding” digital assets in a wallet or account were
meant to refer to holding or controlling, whether directly or indirectly through a
custodian, the keys to the digital assets. To address the comment, however, the final
regulations conform the definition in the text to the preamble’s explanation. Accordingly,
under the final §1.6045-1(a)(25)(iv), “[a] digital asset is referred to in this section as held
in a wallet or account if the wallet, whether hosted or unhosted, or account stores the
private keys necessary to transfer control of the digital asset.” Additionally, the final
definition provides that a digital asset associated with a digital asset address that is
generated by a wallet, and a digital asset associated with a sub-ledger account of a
hosted wallet, are similarly referred to as held in a wallet. The same concept applies to