BILLING CODE: 4184-36
[…] Congressional Review Act/ Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (5 U.S.C. 801,
Pub. L. 104–121), and the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104–4).

Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14094 direct us to assess all benefits, costs, and
transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory
approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health
and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity). Rules are “significant” under
Executive Order 12866, section 3(f)(1) (as amended by Executive Order 14094), if they “have an
annual effect on the economy of $200 million or more (adjusted every 3 years by the Administrator
of [the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA)] for changes in gross domestic
product); or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or tribal
governments or communities.” This interim final rule implements the data collection and reporting
requirements of section 304 of the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023, which could entail a small
incremental increase in time spent by state governments for these activities.