[4830-01-p]
[…] provided that a contributing partnership must apportion among each of its partners in
accordance with their interests in the partnership under section 704(b) of the Code the
partnership’s adjusted basis in each of its properties (except the portion of the real
property with respect to which the qualified conservation contribution is made), using
the adjusted bases immediately before the qualified conservation contribution, without
duplication or omission of any property, and by treating the adjusted basis in each
property as not less than zero.
Proposed §1.170A-14(m)(2)(iv) provided the following formula incorporating
these rules:
R = M × (T ÷ (D + T))
Where:
R = Relevant basis.
M = Modified basis as determined under proposed §1.170A-14(l).
D = Ultimate member’s portion of the adjusted basis in all the contributing
partnership’s properties (other than the portion of the real property with
respect to which the qualified conservation contribution is made), determined
by apportioning among the partners of the contributing partnership in
accordance with their interests in the partnership under section 704(b) its
adjusted basis in each of its properties (other than the portion of the real

property with respect to which the qualified conservation contribution is
made), using the adjusted bases immediately before the qualified
conservation contribution, without duplication or omission of any property,
and by treating the adjusted basis in each property as not less than zero.
T = Ultimate member’s share of the contributing partnership’s adjusted basis in
the portion of the real property with respect to which the qualified
conservation contribution is made, determined according to the following
formula: A × (B ÷ C).
A = Contributing partnership’s adjusted basis in the portion of the real property
with respect to which the qualified conservation contribution is made.
B = Ultimate member’s distributive share of the qualified conservation
contribution.
C = Total amount of the contributing partnership’s qualified conservation
contribution.
The comments received on the allocation of modified basis can be grouped into
the following two categories: (a) complexity, and (b) the effect of section 704(c)
property. Each category is discussed in turn.
a. Complexity of the proposed rules for the allocation of modified basis