Billing Code 4150-45-P
[…] with the requirements of the Shared Savings Program, or violations of laws specified at 42 CFR
425.208(b) (88 FR 74964). We explained that this revision would provide the basis for CMS to
deny participation in the Shared Savings Program to a health care provider that is an ACO, an
ACO participant, or an ACO provider/supplier when the health care provider has engaged in
information blocking, as determined by OIG.
Third, CMS proposed to make a conforming modification to the provision related to the
grounds for CMS to terminate an ACO at 42 CFR 425.218(b)(3) based on “[v]iolations of the
physician self-referral prohibition, civil monetary penalties (CMP) law, Federal anti-kickback
statute, antitrust laws, or any other applicable Medicare laws, rules, or regulations that are
relevant to ACO operations.” CMS proposed to replace this language with “[v]iolations of any
applicable laws, rules, or regulations that are relevant to ACO operations, including, but not
limited to, the laws specified at § 425.208(b)” (88 FR 74964).