Billing Code 4150-45-P
[…] In the Disincentives Proposed Rule, we stated that it is important to promote transparency
about how and where information blocking is impacting the nationwide health information
technology infrastructure (88 FR 74953). We further stated that publicly releasing information,
including applicable public settlements, penalties, and disincentives, about actors that have been
determined by OIG to have committed information blocking can inform the public about how
and where information blocking is occurring within the broader health information technology
infrastructure.
PHSA section 3001(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)(4)) requires that the National
Coordinator maintain an Internet website “to ensure transparency in promotion of a nationwide
health information technology infrastructure.” We believe this provision provides the National
Coordinator with the authority to post information on ONC’s website if that information has an
impact on issues relating to transparency in the promotion of a nationwide health information
technology infrastructure.