Billing Code 4150-45-P
[…] determination of information blocking by OIG that leads to the imposition of a disincentive. For
discussion of when communication between OIG and a health care provider about alleged
information blocking practices may occur as part of an investigation (that is, prior to a
determination of information blocking), we refer readers to section III.B.1. of this final rule.
After consideration of the public comments, we have finalized our proposal with
modification. In the Disincentives Proposed Rule, we proposed in § 171.1002 that an appropriate
agency “would send a notice to the health care provider subject to the disincentive or
disincentives.” However, we believe that the use of the affirmative “shall,” which we have
finalized in the text of § 171.1002, to describe the action of an appropriate agency will provide
greater clarity to health care providers and better conveys the intent of the policy, which is that