Billing Code 4150-45-P
[…] The time period between the performance period and the MIPS
payment year permits CMS to review each MIPS eligible clinician’s performance to determine
their final score and MIPS payment adjustment factor. We noted that, under the proposal, if OIG
referred its determination that a MIPS eligible clinician committed information blocking in
calendar year 2025, then CMS would apply the disincentive proposed herein for the 2027 MIPS
payment year (88 FR 74961).
In the Disincentives Proposed Rule, first, CMS proposed to amend the definition of
“meaningful EHR user for MIPS” at 42 CFR 414.1305 (88 FR 74961). The current definition
states that a “meaningful EHR user for MIPS means a MIPS eligible clinician who possesses
CEHRT, uses the functionality of CEHRT, reports on applicable objectives and measures
specified for the Promoting Interoperability performance category for a performance period in
the form and manner specified by CMS, does not knowingly and willfully take action (such as to
disable functionality) to limit or restrict the compatibility or interoperability of CEHRT, and
engages in activities related to supporting providers with the performance of CEHRT.” CMS
proposed to add to this definition that a MIPS eligible clinician is not a meaningful EHR user in
a performance period if OIG refers a determination that the clinician committed information
blocking (as defined at 45 CFR 171.103) during the calendar year of the performance period (88