4164-01-P
[…] addressed adhesive label to assist that office in processing your request. See the
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for electronic access to the guidance document.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lola Burford, Office of Regulatory Affairs,
Division of Operational Policy, Food and Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Drive, Element
Building, Rockville, MD 20857, Lola.Burford@fda.hhs.gov, 240-402-5865.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
On July 9, 2012, the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act
(FDASIA) (Pub. L. 112-144) added section 501(j) to the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 351(j)) to deem
adulterated a drug that “has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory,
warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or
establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection.”
Section 707(b) of FDASIA required the Food and Drug Administration to issue guidance that
defined the circumstances that would constitute delaying, denying, or limiting inspection, or
refusing to permit entry or inspection, for purposes of section 501(j). In the Federal Register of