Billing Code: 4910-60-P
[…] notification performance standard at paragraph (b). PHMSA is adopting the requirements of
paragraph (d) as proposed; however, PHMSA is redesignating this paragraph as (e) to
accommodate the alternative compliance method adopted for Class III railroads.

VI.

Regulatory Analyses and Notices

A.

Statutory/Legal Authority for this Rulemaking
Statutory authority for this rulemaking is provided by the federal hazardous materials

transportation law (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.). As discussed at greater length in Section
II.B. above, Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to
“prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in
intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated this authority under
the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).

B.

Executive Orders 12866 and 14094, and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures
Executive Order 12866 (“Regulatory Planning and Review”),65 as amended by Executive