Billing Code: 4910-60-P
[…] NPRM, PHMSA used the phrase “emergency response personnel” to describe the intended
audience of real-time train consist information in the rule preamble and defined that term as “any
personnel from any federal [agency] (e.g., PHMSA, FRA, NTSB, U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA), or Federal Emergency Management Agency personnel), or organizations that
state or local governments authorize to perform emergency response activities.” AAR stated that
this definition conflicts with the definition of “emergency response personnel” in 15 U.S.C.
2223e48, which defines the term as “personnel responsible for mitigation activities in a medical
emergency, fire emergency, hazardous material emergency, or natural disaster.” AAR requested
that PHMSA adopt this 15 U.S.C. 2223e definition as the intended recipient of the real-time train

47
AAR, Doc. No. PHMSA-2016-0015-0043, “Comments Submitted by AAR” at 3.
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2021-title15/pdf/USCODE-2021-title15-chap49-sec2223e.pdf