9110-04-P
[…] A-III/1 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 11.102).
3 Complete any items in paragraph (a)(4) of this section not previously satisfied.
4 STCW certificate should be limited to vessels less than 500 GRT.
§ 11.331 [Amended]
15. Amend § 11.331 as follows:
a. In paragraph (a)(2), remove the text “of this part”; and
b. In paragraph (e), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 11.331(e), after the text “not
previously satisfied,” add the text in accordance with section A-III/3 of the STCW Code
(incorporated by reference, see § 11.102).”
§ 11.333 [Amended]
16. Amend § 11.333 as follows:
a. In paragraph (a)(2), remove the text “of this part”; and
b. In paragraph (d), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 11.333(d), after the text “not
previously satisfied,” add the text “in accordance with section A-III/3 of the STCW Code
(incorporated by reference, see § 11.102).”
Subpart K—Officers and Personnel on a Passenger Ship When on an International
Voyage
17. Revise § 11.1105 to read as follows:
§ 11.1105 General requirements.
(a) To serve on a passenger ship on international voyages, before being assigned