DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
[…] spouses of those individuals who are determined missing in action or prisoners of war. See 38
U.S.C. 101, 3701, and 3702. For more information, please visit VA’s website at
https://www.va.gov/housing-assistance/home-loans/eligibility/.
in 1944,2 Congress has enacted laws expanding the types of loans VA may
guarantee. Additionally, sections 3703(c), 3710, and 3720 further provide the
Secretary broad discretion in regulating the terms and conditions of loans,
establishing underwriting standards, and consenting to modified loan terms such
as interest rates. 38 U.S.C. 3703, 3710, and 3720. Lastly, under 38 U.S.C. 501,
“[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are
necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department.”
Based on these authorities, VA proposes to amend 38 CFR part 36 as discussed
below.
A. Adjustable Rate Mortgages and Hybrid Adjustable Rate Mortgages
Two types of loans VA may guarantee are ARM loans pursuant to 38
U.S.C. 3707 and h-ARM loans pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3707A. Initially, Congress