DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
[…] B. Requirements for ARM Loans and h-ARM Loans
Current 38 CFR 36.4312(d) outlines certain guarantee requirements for
adjustable rate mortgage loans, effective October 1, 2003. However, such
requirements do not distinguish between ARM loans and h-ARM loans. VA
proposes to clarify in the introductory text to paragraph (d) that the requirements
outlined thereafter apply to both loan types by deleting the current text and
inserting “Adjustable rate mortgage loans and hybrid adjustable rate mortgage
loans that comply with the requirements of this paragraph (d) are eligible for
guaranty.”

1. Section 36.4312(d)(1) Interest rate index
Both 38 U.S.C. 3707(b)(1) and 3707A(c)(1) require VA to specify interest
rate adjustment provisions that “correspond to a specified national interest rate
index approved by the Secretary, information on which is readily accessible to
mortgagors from generally available published sources.” VA’s current regulation
at § 36.4312(d)(1) specifies that changes in the interest rate correspond to
changes in the weekly average yield on 1 year (52 weeks) Treasury bills adjusted
to a constant maturity.
While VA is not proposing any changes to the current interest rate index