DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Given the
complexity of supply chains and the legitimate trade of gray market and used goods, CBP notes
that information concerning the sender and the recipient of the shipment should not form the
basis of an authenticity determination by the right holder. Also, as explained above, in today’s
current global supply chain environment, this importation information is of limited value to the
right holder. Additionally, the information that the commenter requested is disclosed to the
owner of the recorded copyright post-seizure pursuant to § 133.42(e).
2. Unredacted disclosures
Comment: One commenter stated that the language “if CBP concludes that the disclosure would
assist CBP in its determination” in proposed §§ 133.21(b)(2)(ii) and (b)(3), 133.42(b)(2)(ii) and
(b)(3), and 133.47(b)(2)(ii) and (b)(3) is ambiguous and recommended that CBP amend the
regulatory language to create a presumption that the disclosure would assist CBP in its IPR
enforcement mission.