DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] will be prepared by the CBP officer detaining the merchandise and will advise the importer or
other interested party of the:
(1) Initiation of the detention, including the date the merchandise was presented for
examination;
(2) Specific reason for the detention;
(3) Anticipated length of the detention;
(4) Nature of the tests or inquiries to be conducted; and
(5) Nature of any information which, if supplied to CBP, may accelerate the disposition
of the detention.
*

*

*

*

*

PART 177 – ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS
17. The authority citation for part 177 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301, 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States), 1502, 1624, 1625.
§ 177.0 [Amended]
18. In § 177.0 remove the words “part 133 (relating to disputed claims of piratical
copying of copyrighted matter),”.
Emily K. Rick,
Acting Director, Regulations & Disclosure Law Division
Regulations & Rulings,
Office of Trade,
U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Approved:
Aviva R. Aron-Dine,
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy.