DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] whichever occurs sooner. In the post-seizure context, CBP is adding language to state that the

sample must be returned upon demand by CBP or at the conclusion of any examination, testing,
or other use, whichever occurs sooner.
If the sample, in either a pre-seizure or post-seizure context, is not returned to CBP by the
right holder, the IPR sample bond is forfeited regardless of whether the merchandise is
determined to violate IPR.
B. Definitions
1. Piratical articles
Comment: One commenter stated that the proposed language added to the definition of “piratical
article” in § 133.42(a), which states that the copy or phonorecord must be “of a recorded
copyright work, importation of which is prohibited by the Copyright Act of 1976,” is too
narrowly tailored. The commenter asserted that CBP enforces copyrights at the border so long as
the work is registered with the U.S. Copyright Office and that the proposed definition seems to
exclude works not recorded with CBP.