BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Creditors
will likely need to do very little to comply with the rule to the extent that creditors currently only
utilize medical debt information provided through consumer reports, which the CFPB
understands is creditors’ main source of medical debt information. In such cases, so long as the
consumer reporting agency providing the consumer report has complied with the rule, no

See, e.g., Regulation Z comment 51(a)(1)(i)-7 (“A card issuer may consider the consumer’s current obligations
based on information provided by the consumer or in a consumer report.”); see also § 1026.43(c)(3)(iii) (“[I]f a
creditor relies on a consumer’s credit report to verify a consumer’s current debt obligations and a consumer’s
application states a current debt obligation not shown in the consumer’s credit report, the creditor need not
independently verify such an obligation.”)
148

5 U.S.C. 553(d).

medical debt information would be conveyed to the creditor, unless the consumer reporting
agency has reason to believe the creditor intends to use the medical debt information in a manner
not prohibited by the creditor prohibition.