Billing Code 3410-08-P
[…] FADs are already legally binding and generally applicable to all program participants,
incorporating the FADs is a non-substantive change.
FCIC is adding similar changes to section 16(d) of the ARPI Basic Provisions to
allow for an indemnity to be issued to a single payee if all assignees and the producer
agree in writing. Unlike the CCIP Basic Provisions, there are no loss notices under the
ARPI Basic Provisions, so the assignee does not assume any additional rights or
responsibilities with an assignment of indemnity.
Good Farming Practices
The Federal Crop Insurance Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(3)(A)(iii) and
(B)) authorizes FCIC to offer crop insurance but also excludes coverage for losses due to
“the failure of the producer to follow good farming practices, including scientifically
sound sustainable and organic farming practices.” The Federal Crop Insurance Act also
provides a producer the right to review a good farming practice (GFP) determination by
an “Informal administrative process to be established by FCIC.”
The CCIP Basic Provisions provide that AIPs make the initial decision on