DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
[…] eligible persons who have paid for adaptive equipment and payments made by VA
directly to registered adaptive equipment providers, but not the eligibility requirements to
receive adaptive equipment.

DATES: The final rule is effective [Insert date 30 days after date of publication in
the FEDERAL REGISTER].

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Penny Nechanicky, National Program
Director, Prosthetics Sensory Aids Service (10P4R), Department of Veterans Affairs,
810 Vermont Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-0337 (This is not a tollfree number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3902(b) of Title 38, United States Code
(U.S.C.) requires VA to provide eligible persons with “the adaptive equipment deemed
necessary to insure that the eligible person will be able to operate [an] automobile or
other conveyance in a manner consistent with such person’s own safety and the safety
of others and so as to satisfy the applicable standards of licensure established by the
State of such person’s residency or other proper licensing authority.” Under 38 U.S.C.
3901, eligible persons include veterans and active duty members of the Armed Forces
who have been diagnosed with one or more specified disabilities. Under section
3901(2), adaptive equipment is defined to include, but is not limited to, power steering,