DATES: The final rule is effective [Insert date 30 days after date of publication in the FEDERAL REGISTER]. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Penny Nechanicky, National Program Director, Prosthetics Sensory Aids Service (10P4R), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-0337 (This is not a tollfree number). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3902(b) of Title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.) requires VA to provide eligible persons with “the adaptive equipment deemed necessary to insure that the eligible person will be able to operate [an] automobile or other conveyance in a manner consistent with such person’s own safety and the safety of others and so as to satisfy the applicable standards of licensure established by the State of such person’s residency or other proper licensing authority.†Under 38 U.S.C. 3901, eligible persons include veterans and active duty members of the Armed Forces who have been diagnosed with one or more specified disabilities. Under section 3901(2), adaptive equipment is defined to include, but is not limited to, power steering, power brakes, power window lifts, power seats, air conditioning, and other equipment necessary to help the eligible individual enter, exit, or operate the automobile or other conveyance. VA implements these statutory authorities through regulation at Title 38 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) sections 17.155–17.159. Because VA does not have the capacity to build or install adaptive equipment for automobiles or other conveyances, VA instead reimburses eligible persons or pays registered providers for the cost of the adaptive equipment. See 38 CFR 17.156. On March 12, 2020, VA proposed amending its regulations governing the provision of a monetary allowance to certain veterans and eligible members of the Armed Forces who require adaptive equipment to operate an automobile or other conveyance. Among other things, that proposed rule addressed establishing in regulation a VA Adaptive Equipment Schedule for Automobiles and Other Conveyances (Schedule) to calculate the amount of the monetary allowance for adaptive equipment based on industry standards and our experience administering this