ADM-9-03 OT:RR:CTF:VS
[…] inspection.
ISSUE:
What is the country of origin of the subject thermal printers for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an
article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products
offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et
seq., which implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 25112518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the
prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section
2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.1

The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth,
product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article
which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a
name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.

See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Acquisition Regulations (“FAR”). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the