DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] corresponding cabinet.
ISSUE:
What is the country of origin of the Unilumin UPanelS for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an
article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of
granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products
offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21177.31, which implements Title III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign
country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19 CFR Part 0 - Treasury
Department Order No. 100-16, 68 Fed. Reg. 28,322 (May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:

According to the request, the wall controller unit is a third sub-module that, when connected to the UPanelS,
receives data signals from a source and translates and transmits those signals to the receiver card component of the
module board. When fully assembled, the UPanelS connects to the wall controller via a category 5 cable. The wall
controller unit will originate in Germany, Taiwan, or the United States.
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the
case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another
country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and
different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulation (“FAR”). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the