DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] the prescriber is required by law to issue a prescription for a patient to a non-prescribing provider
(such as a nursing facility) that in turn forwards the prescription to a dispenser have not been
exempt from using the SCRIPT standard since November 1, 2014.
We proposed a correction at § 423.160(a)(3)(iii), where regulation text refers to
prescriptions and prescription-related information transmitted “internally when the sender and
the beneficiary are part of the same legal entity.” The exemption currently at § 423.160(a)(3)(iii)
was previously codified at § 423.160(a)(3)(ii) as “Entities may use either HL7 messages or the
NCPDP SCRIPT Standard to transmit prescriptions or prescription-related information internally
when the sender and the recipient are part of the same legal entity…” as finalized in the
November 2005 final rule, which codified the foundation standards for Medicare Part D
electronic prescription drug programs (70 FR 67594). Paragraph § 423.160(a)(ii) was
redesignated as paragraph § 423.160(a)(iii) subsequent to changes made in the final rule titled