BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] or modifications to the State UDAP/UDAAP statutes of general applicability in appendix A.

12 U.S.C. 5531, 5536(a)(1)(B); 15 U.S.C. 45.

E.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, sec. 2(b); Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 42-110b(b).

The Bureau also proposed to include in appendix A, and thus to include in the definition
of the term covered law, certain other industry-specific State statutes that prevent unfair,
deceptive, or abusive conduct in connection with certain specific consumer financial industries
or markets. For example, proposed appendix A included New York Banking Law
section 719(2), regarding prohibited practices by student loan servicers. This State statutory
provision prohibits “[e]ngag[ing] in any unfair, deceptive or predatory act or practice toward any
person or misrepresent[ing] or omit[ting] any material information in connection with the
servicing of a student loan.”168 The Bureau proposed to include this New York State law and
others like it in appendix A, to the extent that the conduct found or alleged to violate such law
relates to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.