BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] consumer financial product or service,” “the legal protections applicable to the offering or
provision of a consumer financial product or service, including the extent to which the law is
likely to adequately protect consumers,” “rates of growth in the offering or provision of a
consumer financial product or service,” “the extent, if any, to which the risks of a consumer
financial product or service may disproportionately affect traditionally underserved consumers,”
and “the types, number, and other pertinent characteristics of covered persons that offer or

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(1) (“In order to support its rulemaking and other functions, the Bureau shall monitor for risks
to consumers in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, including developments in
markets for such products or services.”).
provide the consumer financial product or service.”44 Section 1022(c)(4)(A) of the CFPA
authorizes the Bureau to conduct the monitoring required by section 1022 by “gather[ing]
information from time to time regarding the organization, business conduct, markets, and