BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] agency. The term would not have included State agencies.
The Bureau proposed to require registration in connection with applicable orders issued
or obtained by local agencies. The Bureau understood that local agencies do issue or obtain
public orders under covered laws.260 For the reasons described above with respect to orders
issued by Federal and State agencies, the Bureau believed that such orders may indicate risk to
consumers, and that obtaining information about these orders would support Bureau functions.

See 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2) (defining “insured depository institution” as “any bank or savings association the
deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation pursuant to this chapter”).
See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code sec. 17204 (authorizing enforcement of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code sec. 17200 by
certain county counsel and city attorneys).
Comments Received and Final Rule