BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] interested in obtaining and publishing registration information regarding nonbank entities that
are subject to its jurisdiction, which among other things would enable consumers to better
identify such entities and would provide information to the public and other regulators. The
Bureau was concerned that, if the Bureau should extend the registration requirement to natural
persons, the information provided would be less relevant to consumers and the other users of the
registry. Therefore, the Bureau believed that the potential benefit of extending the registration

12 U.S.C. 1818.

12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.

See 12 U.S.C. 5481(6). See also 12 U.S.C. 5481 (defining the term “person” to include, in addition to
individuals, any “partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate,
cooperative organization, or other entity”).
requirement to natural persons likely would not justify the additional Bureau resources that
would need to be allocated to implement and administer such an expansion of the Bureau’s
registry. The Bureau also believed that proposed § 1092.203’s requirements to designate one or