BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] would apply to the rule, which is adopted under the Bureau’s civil rulemaking authorities in the
CFPA. Under longstanding precedent, civil laws generally are not within the protective reach of
the Ex Post Facto Clause.252
For the reasons discussed in the proposal, the final rule includes orders that are final by
their own terms or under applicable law, even where Federal, State, or local law allows for the
appeal of such orders. The Bureau declines to exempt a broader category of orders as to which
Federal, State, or local law allows for an appeal. Section 1092.201(f) states, “If the issuing
agency or a court stays or otherwise suspends the effectiveness of the covered order, the effective
date [of the covered order] shall be delayed until such time as the stay or suspension of
effectiveness is lifted.” The requirements set forth in § 1092.202(b)(2) with respect to any
applicable covered order are tied to the order’s effective date as defined. Thus, § 1092.202
already adequately addresses situations where a reviewing agency or court has issued a stay or