BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] orders, the Bureau has considered (among others) the factors listed at CFPA section 1022(c)(2),
to the extent relevant here to the allocation of Bureau resources to perform market monitoring.
For example, the Bureau considered the “likely risks and costs to consumers associated with
buying or using a type of consumer financial product or service.”84 As discussed above, the
Bureau believes companies that violate the law, especially repeatedly, generally pose more risk

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(D).

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(E).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(2)(A).

to consumers. The final rule will assist the Bureau in identifying and evaluating such risks—and
their associated costs—across companies, industries, products, and regions.
The Bureau also considered the “understanding by consumers of the risks of a type of
consumer financial product or service.”85 The Bureau is concerned that consumers currently
may not adequately understand risks posed by certain institutions, including risks arising from
recidivism. With a clear window into nationwide trends and gaps in nonbank covered persons’