BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] categories established by Congress in the CFPA. The Bureau will reach determinations in any
particular case upon review of the information before it at that time. As stated in the notice of

See, e.g., CFPB v. Cash Call, 35 F.4th 734, 743-45 (9th Cir. 2022) (upholding district court decision in
agreement with Bureau determination that lender did not have requisite relationship with a tribe for Tribal law to
apply).
This section of the final rule excludes from the definition of the term “covered nonbank” a “State,” as defined in
12 U.S.C. 5481(27)—a term that includes “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the
Interior” under section 104(a) of the Federal Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. 5131(a).
As described in the proposal (88 FR 6088 at 6120) with respect to § 1092.202(g), the Bureau would permit