BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] As discussed in
section IV of the proposal and the section-by-section discussion of proposed § 1092.202, those
submissions would have provided additional information relevant to the Bureau’s assessments of
risk in connection with its prioritization efforts under CFPA section 1024(b)(2).286
Comments Received
A consumer advocate commenter objected to proposed § 1092.201(o)(1), which would
have provided that the term “supervised registered entity” does not include a service provider
that is subject to Bureau examination and supervision solely in its capacity as a service provider

See 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(A), (B) (requiring the Bureau to take into consideration “the asset size of the covered
person” and “the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered
person engages”).
286

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2).

and that is not otherwise subject to Bureau supervision and examination. The consumer
advocate commenter stated that third party service providers can present risk even when they are
not supervised by the Bureau.