BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] applicable agency or court has issued or obtained a final and otherwise covered order against a

See 12 U.S.C. 5551(a)(1) (“This title, other than sections 1044 through 1048, may not be construed as annulling,
altering, or affecting, or exempting any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with, the
statutes, regulations, orders, or interpretations in effect in any State, except to the extent that any such provision of
law is inconsistent with the provisions of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.”) (emphasis
added); see also 12 U.S.C. 5552(d)(1) (“No provision of this section shall be construed as altering, limiting, or
affecting the authority of a State attorney general or any other regulatory or enforcement agency or authority to
bring an action or other regulatory proceeding arising solely under the law in effect in that State.”).
covered nonbank based on one or more violations by the covered nonbank of a State law
described at § 1092.201(c)(4) through (6), registration in connection with that covered order
would serve the purposes of the rule. If a covered nonbank believes in good faith that any