BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] In developing the
proposal and this final rule, the Bureau considered the input it received from State agencies,
including concerns expressed regarding possible duplication between any registration system the
Bureau might build and existing registration systems.
In addition, before proposing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws, including
CFPA sections 1022(b)–(c) and 1024(b), and during the applicable comment process, the Bureau
must consult with appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies regarding

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(A).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(C).

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(D) (“In developing and implementing requirements under this paragraph, the Bureau shall
consult with State agencies regarding requirements or systems (including coordinated or combined systems for
registration), where appropriate.”).
consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies.121 In
developing the proposal and this final rule, the Bureau consulted with prudential regulators and
other Federal agencies and considered the input it received.