BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Comments Received and Final Rule
The Bureau did not receive any comments specifically regarding proposed
§ 1092.201(n)’s definition of “State agency.” For the reasons set forth in the description of the
proposed rule above, the Bureau is finalizing § 1092.201(n) (renumbered as § 1092.201(o)) as
proposed.
Section 1092.201(q) Supervised Registered Entity
Proposed Rule
The proposal would have defined the term “supervised registered entity” to mean a
registered entity that is subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to CFPA
section 1024(a),270 with certain exceptions.271 The Bureau explained that the CFPA authorizes
the Bureau to require reports and conduct examinations of certain persons, as described in CFPA

12 U.S.C. 5552(a)(1).

See 12 U.S.C. 5481(27) (defining “State” to include “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the
Secretary of the Interior under” 25 U.S.C. 5131(a)).
270

12 U.S.C. 5514(a).

The Bureau explained that an affiliate of an insured depository institution that is subject to examination and
supervision by the Bureau under 12 U.S.C. 5515(a) would not be included in the proposed definition of supervised