BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] assets of the class of covered persons” and “the volume of transactions . . . in which the class of covered persons
engage” in issuing exemptions. 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3)(B)(i)–(ii). In addition, given the relatively smaller scope of
the harm to consumers that entities with annual receipts not exceeding $5 million would generally be able to cause
when compared with entities with annual receipts exceeding that threshold, the Bureau does not believe that on
balance the factor articulated in 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3)(B)(iii) (“existing provisions of law which are applicable to the
consumer financial product or service and the extent to which such provisions provide consumers with adequate
protection”) weighs against adopting the proposed small-entity exclusion.
NMLS-published covered orders as defined at § 1092.201(k) if they elect the one-time
registration option set forth in § 1092.203. In addition to the change being adopted to