BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] negative consequences already associated with committing such legal violations.
See, e.g., Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 92 (2003); Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386, 391 (1798); see also U.S.
CONST. art. I, sec. 9, cl. 3 (prohibiting Congress from enacting ex post facto laws). While the Bureau believes that
the final rule neither is unlawfully retroactive nor violates the Ex Post Facto Clause, if a court were to conclude that
the Bureau cannot apply the rule’s registration requirements to previously issued covered orders “that remain in
effect as of the effective date” of subpart B, as § 1092.202(a) provides, the Bureau intends for that language in
§ 1092.202(a) to be severable under § 1092.103. Under the remaining language of § 1092.202(a), the rule’s
registration requirements would apply after severance “only with respect to covered orders with an effective date on
or after the effective date” of subpart B.
agency or a court, and has been allowed to come into effect, is likely to be probative of risk to
consumers, even if avenues of appeal remain available.253 For that reason, the Bureau has
determined not to exempt such orders from the rule’s requirements. A covered nonbank should