BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] using the written-statement requirements in an effort to enforce State law. The written-statement
requirement, however, does not seek to compel compliance with orders issued under State law.
Instead, the written-statement requirement is an aid to assessing risks to consumers arising under
Federal consumer financial law, including by considering the extent to which an entity is subject
to oversight by State authorities.413 Although it is possible that, in some instances, the Bureau
may review information submitted through the registry, including the written statements from
See 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(D) (providing that, in prioritizing entities for supervision, the Bureau should consider
“the extent to which such institutions are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer protection”). As
discussed in the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.201(c) above, the Bureau declines to remove State laws
from the final rule’s definition of “covered law” or to exempt covered orders issued under such laws from the scope
of the written-statement requirements.