BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] generally addressed by the Bureau’s restrictions on disclosure of confidential supervisory
information. For example, the Bureau anticipated that the information collected pursuant to
§ 1092.202 would otherwise be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act and
would not be particularly sensitive to financial institutions or compromise any substantial
privacy interest; that disclosure of the information would not impede the confidential supervisory
process; and that disclosure would not present risks to the financial system writ large.

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(8) (“In . . . publicly releasing information held by the Bureau, or requiring covered persons to
publicly report information, the Bureau shall take steps to ensure that proprietary, personal, or confidential consumer
information that is protected from public disclosure under [the FOIA] or [the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a,]
or any other provision of law, is not made public under [the CFPA].”).
Proposed § 1092.204(b)
Proposed § 1092.204(b) would have provided that the publication described in proposed
§ 1092.204(a) would not have included the written statement submitted under proposed