BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] and whether collection of other types of information would help in the administration of the
NBR system or benefit its users.
Comments Received
An industry commenter asked that the Bureau clarify that entities would only be required
to report, and only be publicly affiliated with, orders wherein they are named.
Comments addressing the proposal’s approach to the written statement, including
requirements to designate and submit the names and titles of attesting executives and associated
criteria for such a designation, are addressed in the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.204
below.
Response to Comments Received
As provided in § 1092.201(e)(1)(i), in order to qualify as a “covered order” under the
final rule, an order must among other things “[i]dentif[y] a covered nonbank by name as a party
subject to the order.” Where a covered nonbank is not identified by name as a party subject to an
order, the order will not be a covered order with respect to that covered nonbank, and the
covered nonbank will not be subject to any of the requirements of the final rule with respect to
the covered order.