BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Bureau’s supervisory jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a). Technically, the Bureau noted, the exclusion in
proposed § 1092.201(o)(2) should be unnecessary because it is identical to the proposed exclusion from the
definition of “covered nonbank” in proposed § 1092.201(d)(4), and only covered nonbanks can qualify as supervised
registered entities. Nevertheless, the Bureau proposed § 1092.201(o)(2) to reiterate that the exclusion described in
proposed § 1092.201(d)(4) also limits which entities qualify as “supervised registered entities.”
12 U.S.C. 5517.

12 U.S.C. 5517(l)(1) (“Exclusion for Activities Relating to Charitable Contributions”).

is not otherwise exempt from it. But CFPA section 1027(l)(2) exempts certain activities from
this statutory exclusion by providing that “the exclusion in [CFPA section 1027(l)(1)] does not
apply to any activities not described in [CFPA section 1027(l)(1)] that are the offering or
provision of any consumer financial product or service, or are otherwise subject to any
enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or
H.”282 Under proposed § 1092.201(o), an entity described in CFPA section 1027(l)(1) engaging
in the activities described therein would have qualified as a “supervised registered entity” so long
as it also engages in any of the activities described in CFPA section 1027(l)(2). And, as a