BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] “in a manner designed to ensure that such exercise … is based upon the assessment by the
Bureau of the risks posed to consumers in the relevant product markets and geographic
markets.”176 In addition, the Bureau is tasked with requiring reports and conducting
examinations under 12 U.S.C. 5514 for purposes not just of “assessing compliance with the
requirements of Federal consumer financial law,”177 but also of “obtaining information about the
activities and compliance systems and procedures of” persons described in 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)178
and “detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products
and services.”179 And the CFPA authorizes the Bureau to issue rules under 12 U.S.C.
5514(b)(7)(A) to “facilitate supervision of persons described in [12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)] and
assessment and detection of risks to consumers,” and under 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(B) “for the
purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to
consumers.” None of these provisions state or even imply that the Bureau may not collect
information regarding orders issued under State law that are probative of risks to consumers in

See 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(1).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(2)(C).

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2).