BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] inform the Bureau’s exercise of its consumer education functions, among other functions.321 For
example, the Bureau may consider the information it has collected in determining what harmful
practices may be prevalent in the markets for consumer financial products and services, in
monitoring and assessing the enforcement actions that are being issued in connection with such
harmful practices and the content of covered orders, and in identifying patterns of similar alleged
or found violations of Federal consumer financial law across multiple nonbank covered persons.
44 U.S.C. 3504(b)(6)(F).

5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2)(D).

See 12 U.S.C. 5493(d) (establishing the Bureau’s Office of Financial Education); 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(1) (“The
Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law for the purposes of ensuring
that, with respect to consumer financial products and services … consumers are provided with timely and
understandable information to make responsible decisions about financial transactions”); 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(1)
(“The primary functions of the Bureau are … conducting financial education programs”).
Such information about risk to consumers in the offering and provision of consumer financial
products and services will help the Bureau determine how to conduct its own consumer