BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] violations of covered law would provide important and directly relevant information regarding
the extent to which nonbanks are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer
protection.242 Likewise, in allocating its resources to perform market monitoring, the Bureau

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(D).

In addition, as discussed in part IV(B), the Bureau concludes that the existence of an order issued or obtained by
a State agency or a local agency requiring registration under the final rule would be probative of risks to consumers
as described in 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(C) (referring to “the risks to consumers created by the provision of such
consumer financial products or services”), and determines that the existence of such an order is a relevant factor for
the class of covered persons subject to the final rule under 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(E) (providing that the Bureau shall
also take into account “any other factors that the Bureau determines to be relevant to a class of covered persons”).
Thus, knowledge of such orders issued or obtained by State agencies or local agencies will be relevant information
may consider “the legal protections applicable to the offering or provision of a consumer