BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] “legitimate entities” as encompassing an inquiry into whether an entity takes seriously its duty to
“[c]omply[] with the law.”62 Legitimate entities do not presume they will break the law and treat
the risk of enforcement actions for violations of legal obligations as a mere cost of doing
business. Instead, legitimate entities work in good faith to have protocols in place aimed at
ensuring compliance with their legal obligations and detecting and appropriately addressing any
legal violations that the entity may commit.

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(B) (“The Bureau may require a person described in subsection (a)(1), to generate, provide,
or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to
consumers.”).
See Generate, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1981) (defining “generate” as “to bring into
existence”).
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(C) (“The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding a person described in subsection (a)(1), to
ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers. Such
requirements may include background checks for principals, officers, directors, or key personnel and bonding or
other appropriate financial requirements.”).
61

Obligation, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

Legitimate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “legitimate” as “[c]omplying with the law; lawful”);
see also Legitimate, Webster’s Second New International Dictionary (1934) (defining “legitimate” as “[a]ccordant