BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] information submitted to the NBR system under part 1092. Submission of such a dispute
regarding larger participant status to the Bureau under 12 CFR 1090.103, including the Bureau’s
processes regarding the treatment of such disputes and the effect of any determinations regarding
the person’s supervised status, would be governed by the provisions of 12 CFR part 1090. The
Bureau explained that it could use the information provided to the NBR system in connection
with making any determination regarding a person’s supervised status under 12 CFR 1090.103,
along with the affidavit submitted by the person and other information as provided in that

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(C), (D), (E) (providing that in prioritizing examinations the Bureau shall consider
“the risks to consumers created by the provision of such consumer financial products or services,” “the extent to
which such institutions are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer protection,” and “any other factors
that the Bureau determines to be relevant to a class of covered persons”); see also, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 5565(c)(3)(D), (E)
(providing that in determining the amount of civil money penalties the Bureau shall consider “the history of previous