BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] risk-based supervision program under CFPA 1024(b)(2).295 The $5 million annual receipts
amount for the exclusion adopted in the final rule will likewise be consistent with this CFPA
requirement.
With respect to the industry commenters’ specific concerns regarding burden on
mortgage lenders and mortgage servicers, the Bureau further notes that, under the final rule, such
supervised registered entities will no longer be required to file written statements with respect to

88 FR 6088 at 6116.

See 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(A), (B) (requiring the Bureau to take into consideration “the asset size of the covered
person” and “the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered
person engages”). Furthermore, while the Bureau does not believe that it needs to rely on its authority under 12
U.S.C. 5512(b)(3) to exempt classes of covered persons from rules in proposing this small-entity exclusion, the