BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] than those issues specifically identified in the order. The Bureau noted that it would need to
know about such findings so that it can assess whether the violation is indicative of a larger and
potentially more systemic problem at the covered nonbank, or potentially throughout an entire
market. And, the Bureau explained, information about such violations would inform the
Bureau’s exercise of its various rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, consumer education, and
other functions.
“Covered law” under the proposal would have included not only FTC Act section 5, but
also any rules or orders issued for the purpose of implementing FTC Act section 5’s UDAP
prohibition.163 Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a, authorizes the FTC to prescribe “rules
which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in
or affecting commerce” within the meaning of FTC Act section 5(a)(1).164 These FTC rules,
which are known as “trade regulation rules,” would have been covered laws under the proposed
definition to the extent the conduct found or alleged to violate such rules relates to the offering or