BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person, other than an insured
depository institution, insured credit union, or related person.”48 Section 1022(c)(7)(B) provides
that, “[s]ubject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, the Bureau may publicly disclose registration
information to facilitate the ability of consumers to identify covered persons that are registered
with the Bureau.”49 The Bureau interprets section 1022(c)(7)(B) as authorizing it to publish
registration information required by Bureau rule under section 1022(c)(7)(A) so that consumers
may identify the nonbank covered persons on which the Bureau has imposed registration
requirements.

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(2)(A)–(F).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)(A).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)(B)(ii) (“In order to gather information described in subparagraph (A), the Bureau may . . .
require covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file with the
Bureau, under oath or otherwise, in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may
prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing
information described in paragraph (4), as necessary for the Bureau to fulfill the monitoring, assessment, and
reporting responsibilities imposed by Congress.”).
47

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)(B)(ii).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(A).

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(B).

Finally, CFPA section 1022(c)(3) authorizes the Bureau to publicly release information
obtained pursuant to CFPA section 1022, subject to limitations specified therein.50 Specifically,