BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] proposal. For a discussion of these changes to the proposal, see the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.201(c)
below.
15 U.S.C. 45; 12 U.S.C. 5531. See Request for Information on Payday Loans, Vehicle Title Loans, Installment
Loans, and Open-End Lines of Credit, 81 FR 47781, 47783 (July 22, 2016) (“In the 1960s, States began passing
their own consumer protection statutes modeled on the [Federal Trade Commission] Act to prohibit unfair and
deceptive practices.”); see also Cal. Fin. Code sec. 90009(c)(3) (providing that “the term ‘abusive’ shall be
interpreted consistent with Title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010”);
Michael Greenfield, Unfairness Under Section 5 of the FTC Act and Its Impact on State Law, 46 WAYNE L. REV.
1869, 1899 (2000) (noting that “the state statutes actually were drafted and promoted by the Federal Trade