BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] doing so is not legally required. As explained above, the cost associated with registering an
order is likely low—a few hours of an employee’s time. In addition, if firms have a good-faith
basis to believe they are not covered nonbanks (or that their orders are not covered orders), they
may submit a notice to the nonbank registry stating such under § 1092.202(g). Preparing and
submitting such notices would take at most a few hours of an employee’s time. The Bureau
further notes that the mere act of registering an order or submitting a § 1092.202(g) notice is
unlikely to have significant indirect costs because § 1092.102(c) would provide that the rule
“does not alter any applicable process whereby a person may dispute that it qualifies as a person
subject to Bureau authority.” Firms should generally choose the lowest-cost option available to
them, and low-cost options—either registering under the nonbank registry or filing a notice
under proposed § 1092.202(g)—are options available to firms.