BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] An industry commenter questioned the Bureau’s authority to make the market-monitoring
data public under CFPA section 1022(c)(3). Section 1022(c)(3)(B), however, authorizes the
Bureau to release information through aggregated reports or “other appropriate formats.” The
only limitations on “format” that section 1022 imposes are that the format be “appropriate” and
that it be “designed to protect confidential information in accordance with paragraphs (4), (6),
(8), and (9).” The proposed registry complies with these restrictions.

See § 1092.201(d)(1) and (2) of the final rule.

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(B).

Section 1022(c)(3)(B) is not limited by section 1022(c)(3)(A), on which the industry
commenter focused. Section 1022(c)(3)(A) requires the Bureau to, at minimum, publish one
“report of significant findings of its monitoring required by this subsection [i.e., subsection
1022(c)] in each calendar year.” It sets a floor, not a ceiling, and it does not restrict the Bureau
to only publishing “report[s] of significant findings” related to its market-monitoring work.