BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] The Bureau is finalizing § 1092.101(c) as
proposed. As used in the final rule, these terms should not be construed more restrictively than
the ordinary usage of such terms so as to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.139
Section 1092.101(d)
Proposed § 1092.101(d) would have defined the term “nonbank registration system” to
mean the Bureau’s electronic registration system identified and maintained by the Bureau for the
purposes of part 1092. The Bureau solicited comment on this proposed definition and received
no comments on the proposed definition.
The Bureau is finalizing § 1092.101(d) as proposed, with minor revisions to change this
term to “nonbank registry,” which as adopted in the final rule means “the Bureau’s electronic
registry identified and maintained by the Bureau for the purposes of part 1092.” The Bureau is
adopting the revised definition for stylistic reasons, with no change in meaning from the term

See, e.g., Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 162 (2012) (use of “includes” indicates that