BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] See the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.204(a) below.

contrary, it may file one or more good-faith notifications under § 1092.202(g) or § 1092.204(f)
with respect to that order.
Regarding the comments in the joint letter questioning how the same or similar violations
across different business lines would be treated as well as how the registration requirements
would apply if multiple States take unilateral action for a firm’s violation of the same consumer
financial law, a covered nonbank must satisfy the rule’s requirements with respect to all
applicable covered orders that satisfy § 1092.201(e)’s definition. For a discussion of the final
rule’s treatment of multiple orders, see the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.201(l) below.
If the public portions of an order do not “identify [the applicable] covered nonbank by
name as a party subject to the order” as provided at § 1092.201(e)(1)(i), then the order is not a
covered order with respect to that covered nonbank. Thus, under the final rule, an affiliate of a
covered person need not register with respect to a covered order unless it is itself named as a