BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] As an initial matter, CFPA section 1024(b)(2) does not govern this rulemaking. As the Bureau
has explained, it relies on CFPA sections 1022(b), 1022(c), and 1024(b)(7) in issuing this rule.328
By its own terms, CFPA section 1024(b)(2) applies only to exercises of the Bureau’s supervisory
authority under a different provision, CFPA section 1024(b)(1). Section 1024(b)(2) does not
govern rulemakings; instead, it governs the Bureau’s prioritization of entities for examinations
and other supervisory activities under section 1024(b)(1). Therefore, the Bureau is not required

One of the authorities cited as a basis for components of the final rule is 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7), which provides
that the “Bureau may prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person, other than
an insured depository institution, insured credit union, or related person.” Congress provided that “[i]n developing
and implementing registration requirements under [12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)], the Bureau shall consult with State
agencies regarding requirements or systems (including coordinated or combined systems for registration), where
appropriate.” 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)—the proposed statutory basis for the written-statement requirement—includes a
similar consultation provision.
See, e.g., 88 FR 6088 at 6103 (“The Bureau proposes to establish the NBR system under its registration and