BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] to better identify an increase in the number of orders in a particular product market, in a
particular geographic market, addressing similar consumer risks, or with other common features.
The Bureau will be able to use this information to identify areas of heightened consumer risk that
warrant further attention, as well as areas that are receiving adequate attention from other

See 12 U.S.C. 5481(14) (defining term “Federal consumer financial law” as including “any rule … prescribed by
the Bureau” under the CFPA).
Violation of the final rule may also violate 12 U.S.C. 5536(a)(2), which provides that it shall be unlawful for “any
covered person or service provider to fail or refuse, as required by Federal consumer financial law, or any rule or
order issued by the Bureau thereunder—[¶] (A) to permit access to or copying of records; [¶] (B) to establish or
maintain records; or [¶] (C) to make reports or provide information to the Bureau.”
71

12 U.S.C. 5512(c).

See 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(1).

regulators.