BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] consumer risks.74 The Bureau’s consumer response function will be informed by increased
monitoring of risks and trends, as the Bureau could direct resources or investigate risks in a
certain area or on a certain topic.75 And the Bureau may choose to direct its consumer education
efforts toward educating consumers about risks identified via the registry.76
The information that the Bureau will obtain under the final rule will also be valuable to
the Bureau in exercising its supervisory and enforcement functions.77 Among other things, the
information may be informative when the Bureau makes determinations whether a covered

See 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(3) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . collecting, researching,
monitoring, and publishing information relevant to the functioning of markets for consumer financial products and
services to identify risks to consumers and the proper functioning of such markets”).
See 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(5) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . issuing rules, orders, and
guidance implementing Federal consumer financial law”).
See 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(2) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . collecting, investigating,
and responding to consumer complaints”); see also Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, Consumer Response Annual
Report: January 1 – December 31, 2021, at 5–8 (Mar. 2022),
https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_2021-consumer-response-annual-report_2022-03.pdf
(describing the Bureau’s consumer-complaint process and how the Bureau uses complaint information).
See 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(1) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . conducting financial
education programs”).
See 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(4) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . supervising covered
persons for compliance with Federal consumer financial law, and taking appropriate enforcement action to address
violations of Federal consumer financial law”). Part IV(D) and the section-by-section discussion of § 1092.204
below contain additional discussion of how the final rule will facilitate the Bureau’s supervisory efforts.
person is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risk to consumers with regard to the