BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] monitoring. The Bureau does not intend to utilize the final rule or the nonbank registry
established under subpart B as a mechanism to opine regarding the proper application of any
particular State law to covered nonbanks or any legal defenses, such as preemption, that might
have been available to a covered nonbank. The Bureau concludes that, where all of the criteria
established by the rule for registration of a covered order have been met, including that an
applicable agency or court has issued or obtained a final and otherwise covered order against a

See 12 U.S.C. 5551(a)(1) (“This title, other than sections 1044 through 1048, may not be construed as annulling,
altering, or affecting, or exempting any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with, the
statutes, regulations, orders, or interpretations in effect in any State, except to the extent that any such provision of
law is inconsistent with the provisions of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.”) (emphasis
added); see also 12 U.S.C. 5552(d)(1) (“No provision of this section shall be construed as altering, limiting, or
affecting the authority of a State attorney general or any other regulatory or enforcement agency or authority to