BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] supervision by the Bureau under 12 U.S.C. 5515(a) would not be included in the proposed definition of supervised
registered entity, where the affiliate is not subject to examination and supervision by the Bureau under 12 U.S.C.
5514(a). See 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(3)(A) (providing that 12 U.S.C. 5514 shall not apply to persons described in 12
U.S.C. 5515(a) or 5516(a)).
section 1024(a)(1)(A)–(E); the proposed term would have referred to a registered entity that is
subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to any of those provisions.272
For purposes of proposed § 1092.201(o), the proposal would have clarified that the term
“subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to CFPA section 1024(a)”
would include an entity that qualifies as a larger participant of a market for consumer financial
products or services under any rule issued by the Bureau pursuant to CFPA section
1024(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2) (providing Bureau supervisory authority over larger participants in