BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Violations of these rules generally
constitute violations of FTC Act section 5 itself.165 And the Bureau believed that, like violations
of FTC Act section 5 itself, violations of the rules issued under FTC Act section 5, where they
arise out of conduct in connection with the offering or provision of consumer financial products
or services, would likely be probative of risks to consumers and warrant attention by the Bureau.

In certain circumstances, the Bureau may enforce a rule prescribed under the FTC Act by the FTC with respect to
an unfair or deceptive act or practice. See 12 U.S.C. 5581(b)(5)(B)(ii). Such an FTC rule, where issued by the FTC
to implement FTC Act section 5, would be a covered law under the proposed definition.
164

15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B).

15 U.S.C. 57a(d)(3) (“When any rule under subsection (a)(1)(B) takes effect a subsequent violation thereof shall
constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of this title, unless the Commission
otherwise expressly provides in such rule.”).
The proposed definition of “covered law” would also have included orders issued by the
FTC itself under FTC Act section 5’s UDAP prohibition, as well as by other agencies. The
Bureau believed that violations of such orders present similar risks to consumers as those