BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] authorizes the Bureau to require nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority to
“generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons

products or services, as defined by Bureau rule; the Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, that the
covered person is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or
provision of consumer financial products or services; offer or provide private education loans; or offer or provide
payday loans. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1).
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1) provides: “The Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of
persons described in subsection (a)(1) for purposes of—(A) assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal
consumer financial law; (B) obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of
such person; and (C) detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and
services.”
56

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2).

12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(A) (“The Bureau shall prescribe rules to facilitate supervision of persons described in
subsection (a)(1) and assessment and detection of risks to consumers.”).
and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.”58 As explained below in the introduction to the
section-by-section analysis of § 1092.204, the Bureau interprets this section as authorizing it to
require nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority to “generate”—i.e.,