BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] depository institutions and insured credit unions.
Final Rule
For the reasons set forth above and below, the Bureau is finalizing § 1092.201(o)
(renumbered as § 1091.201(q)) as proposed, with minor technical edits and a clarification
described below regarding the application of this section to affiliates of an insured depository
institution or insured credit union with total assets of more than $10,000,000,000 ($10 billion), as
well as a revision to clarify how annual receipts are calculated under § 1091.201(q)(4).
In response to comments, the Bureau clarifies the application of § 1092.201(q)’s
definition of “supervised registered entity” to affiliates of insured depository institutions and
insured credit unions. The final rule defines the term “supervised registered entity” as “a
registered entity that is subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to 12
U.S.C. 5514(a)” (subject to certain exceptions). CFPA section 1024(a)—which is codified as 12
U.S.C. 5514(a)—encompasses section 1024(a)(3)(A), which provides that “[t]his section shall
not apply to persons described” in section 1025(a) or 1026(a).296 Section 1025(a) grants the