BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] State agencies and Tribal governments, including agencies involved in supervision of nonbanks
and agencies charged with law enforcement, in crafting the proposed registration requirements
and registry. Among other meetings, the Bureau’s consultation efforts included presentations to
State and Tribal governments on October 13, October 20, October 27, November 3, November
10, November 17, and November 21, 2022, explaining proposals then under consideration and
requesting feedback. In addition, on October 31, 2022, Bureau staff met with State financial

12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(2)(B) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws . . . the Bureau shall
consult with the appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies prior to proposing a rule and during the
comment process regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such
agencies . . . .”).
See 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(C), 5514(b)(7)(D) (requiring consultation with “State agencies”); see also 12 U.S.C.
5481(27) (term “State” includes “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior
under” 25 U.S.C. 5131(a)).
See Consumer Fin. Prot.