BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] See 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(8).

Proposed § 1092.102(c) would have provided that proposed part 1092 would not alter applicable processes
whereby a person may dispute that it qualifies as a person subject to Bureau authority. The Bureau believed written
statements submitted to the NBR system under § 1092.203 of the proposed rule (renumbered to § 1092.204 of the
final rule) would constitute Bureau confidential supervisory information under the regulatory definition of that term
even if the submitter later disputed that it qualified as a person subject to the Bureau’s supervisory authority. See 12
CFR 1070.2(i) (defining Bureau confidential supervisory information), (q) (“Supervised financial institution means
a financial institution that is or that may become subject to the Bureau’s supervisory authority.”).
consumer advocate commenter stated that it would unify the efforts of the various enforcers of
consumer protection laws. A consumer advocate commenter stated that the public registry
would be particularly beneficial for low-income consumers.