BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] “insured depository institution” or “insured credit union” as defined in the final rule. See § 1092.101(a), 201(h) of
the final rule.
The industry commenter states that institutions regulated by the Farm Credit Administration do not fall within
other exclusions from the definition of “covered nonbank” in § 1092.202(d), such as the exclusion for a “person that
qualifies as a covered person based solely on conduct that is the subject of, and that is not otherwise exempted from,
an exclusion from the Bureau’s rulemaking authority under 12 U.S.C. 5517.” Cf. 12 U.S.C. 5517(k) (providing that
the Bureau “shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title with respect to a person regulated by
the Farm Credit Administration,” but not referring to the Bureau’s rulemaking authority (emphasis added)).
Farm Credit Administration, Policy Statement: Disclosure of the Issuance and Termination of Enforcement
Documents (effective Jan. 27, 2005),