BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] 10, November 17, and November 21, 2022, explaining proposals then under consideration and
requesting feedback. In addition, on October 31, 2022, Bureau staff met with State financial

12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(2)(B) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws . . . the Bureau shall
consult with the appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies prior to proposing a rule and during the
comment process regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such
agencies . . . .”).
See 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(C), 5514(b)(7)(D) (requiring consultation with “State agencies”); see also 12 U.S.C.
5481(27) (term “State” includes “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior
under” 25 U.S.C. 5131(a)).
See Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, Policy for Consultation with Tribal Governments,
https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201304_cfpb_consultations.pdf.
124

12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(C); 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(D).