BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] hearing regulations and the MMPA by not completing the environmental analyses in the
SDEIS before the formal rulemaking hearing.
Response: None of the procedural regulations governing this matter expressly
reference supplemental draft environmental impact statements or require that this
document be a part of the record before a presiding officer issues a recommended
decision. The procedural regulations do reference draft environment impact statements in
two places. First, NMFS was required to publish a notice of hearing under 50 CFR 228.4.
In addition to other statements, the notice must state: “If a draft Environmental Impact
Statement is required, the date of publication of the draft and the place(s) where the draft
and comments thereon may be viewed and copied.” 50 CFR 228.4(b)(6). NMFS
complied with this requirement on April 5, 2019. 84 FR 13604. Second, under 50 CFR
228.16(b), the tribunal was required to introduce the “the draft Environmental Impact
Statement” into the record at the “commencement of the hearing.” 50 CFR 228.16(b).