BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] To
respond to this comment, I will first summarize the requirements for ITAs and relevant
legislative history and then explain how the Makah could meet the threshold
requirements for an ITA.
Section 101(a)(5) describes two types of ITAs for non-military activities that are
relevant here. One type allows NMFS to issue an incidental harassment authorization for
up to 1 year. 16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(5)(D). The other allows NMFS to issue regulations and a
letter of authorization that would allow incidental take for up to 5 years. 16 U.S.C.

1371(a)(5)(A). Collectively, I will refer to these two exceptions as an ITA. Only U.S.
citizens “who engage in a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a
specified geographical region” can apply for an ITA. 16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(5)(A), (D).
Taking marine mammals under an ITA must be “incidental, but not intentional, taking.”
Id. NMFS can authorize take of only “small numbers” of marine mammals, and the
authorized take can have only a “negligible impact” on the species or stock.