BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] available information at the time of the issuance of a hunt permit (see comment 12) and
ensures consistency with section 103(a) of the MMPA.
The Makah Tribe also provided comments on gray whale stock structure and the
disadvantage test with respect to WNP gray whales. Those comments are fully addressed
in section V of this Final Decision.
E.O. 12866 and E.O. 13563— Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review
E.O. 12866 provides that significant regulatory actions be submitted for review to
the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of Management and
Budget. Section 3(d)(1) of E.O. 12866 provides that regulations “issued in accordance
with the formal rulemaking provisions of 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557” are not regulations
covered by that E.O. In accordance with 16 U.S.C. 1373(d) and 50 CFR 228.3, these
regulations were developed in accordance with the formal rulemaking procedures of 5
U.S.C. 556 and 557 and are thus exempt from review under E.O. 12866.