BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] The additional information on gray whales developed after the hearing raises the question
of whether a remand is warranted.
Following the issuance of the FEIS, I provided the parties with an opportunity to
submit comments. The parties were able to comment on recent scientific information and
on whether any additional procedures were necessary in this formal rulemaking. Some
parties argued a remand was warranted. Others noted that the comment period provides
adequate due process consistent with the procedures in section 556(e) of the APA, which
provides that when “an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not

appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an
opportunity to show the contrary.”
My decision on the waiver and the regulations rests on the material facts in the
record assembled by the tribunal in support of the Recommended Decision, the proposed
waiver and regulation, and the comments submitted in accordance with 50 CFR
228.20(d).