BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] Taking marine mammals under an ITA must be “incidental, but not intentional, taking.”
Id. NMFS can authorize take of only “small numbers” of marine mammals, and the
authorized take can have only a “negligible impact” on the species or stock. Id. The take
cannot have an “unmitigable adverse impact” on the availability of marine mammals for
subsistence uses, and NMFS must prescribe “means of effecting the least practicable
adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat.” Id.
Several important terms are further defined by regulations implementing section
101(a)(5). The terms “[i]ncidental harassment, incidental taking and incidental, but not
intentional, taking all mean an accidental taking.” 50 CFR 216.103. The regulatory
definition makes clear that “[t]his does not mean that the taking is unexpected, but rather
it includes those takings that are infrequent, unavoidable or accidental.” Id.
The definition of “incidental, but not intentional, taking” closely tracks relevant
legislative history. Congress first adopted the incidental take exception for specified
activities in the 1981 amendments to the MMPA. The 1981 amendments to the MMPA