BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] reduction of 0.02 percent. Twenty-five whales represent less than 0.3 percent of the
population at 11,000. This level of mortality is a very small fraction of the annual
variability of the stock’s abundance (approximately 16,000 to 27,000 between the mid1990s and 2019). Tab 3 at 19.
Under the MMPA, PBR is a key management measure that is useful in evaluating
the effect of the hunt on OSP. PBR is “the maximum number of animals, not including
natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing
that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. 1362(20).
The formula for PBR is set forth in the MMPA as the product of the following factors:
“(A) The minimum population estimate of the stock. (B) One-half the maximum
theoretical or estimated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size
[Rmax]. (C) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0 [Fr].” Id.
Using the lowest abundance in the time-series (11,079 animals), an Rmax of 0.062
and an Fr of 1, PBR would be 343. At an abundance of 11,000, PBR would be 341.
However, there is uncertainty around the estimate of 11,079 from Laake et al. (2012).