BILLING CODE: 3510-22-P
[…] “mention or name in a specific or explicit manner: tell or state precisely or in detail.”
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (3rd ed. 1976). Considering hunting and
training activities directed at a single stock of marine mammals in an ITA is consistent
with the meaning of the term “specified.”
The final threshold requirement is that taking authorized under section 101(a)(5)
must be “incidental, but not intentional, taking.” NMFS has defined the phrase
“incidental, but not intentional, taking” to mean “an accidental taking.” 50 CFR 216.103.
Consistent with legislative history surrounding this exception, “accidental taking… does
not mean that the taking is unexpected, but rather it includes those takings that are
infrequent, unavoidable or accidental.” Id.
Here, a highly conservative analysis forecasts at most 18 approaches of WNP
gray whales and a small but real risk of an unsuccessful strike attempt over the 10-year
waiver period. Tab 61D. To the extent that each approach represents a take, these takes