DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] In subpart B of the
Regulations, which implements the prohibitions contained in the various Executive orders and

statutes, OFAC is adding to § 542.201 the prohibitions set forth pursuant to sections 702 through
704 of the SHRAA; section 234 of CAATSA; section 7412 of the Caesar Act; and the
prohibitions contained in any further Executive orders issued pursuant to the national emergency
declared in E.O. 13338. In addition, OFAC is adding § 542.212 to the Regulations to implement
the restrictions on foreign persons determined to be foreign sanctions evaders pursuant to
sections 1 and 5 of E.O. 13608. Persons blocked pursuant to § 542.201, including persons
blocked pursuant to the criteria being added to § 542.201 through this amendment, are referred to
throughout the Regulations as “persons whose property and interests in property are blocked
pursuant to § 542.201.” The names of persons designated or identified as blocked pursuant to
§ 542.201 are published on OFAC’s Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List
(SDN List), which is accessible via OFAC’s website, and published in the Federal Register. The