BAC2210-40
[…] priorities that the Commission expects to focus on during the amendment cycle ending
May 1, 2025.
In light of the 40th anniversary of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.
L. 98–473, 98 Stat. 1987 (1984), the Commission intends to focus on furthering the
Commission’s statutory purposes and missions as set forth in the Sentencing Reform Act,
including:
(1) Establishing “sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal
justice system that . . . assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing”—namely,
rehabilitation, deterrence, just punishment, and incapacitation. 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(A).
(2) Establishing “sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal
justice system that . . . provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of
sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities.” 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B).
(3) Establishing “sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal
justice system that . . . reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement of knowledge of
human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.” 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(C).
(4) “[M]easuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional
practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing.” 28 U.S.C. 991 (b)(2).
(5) Establishing “general policies and promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations
for the Commission as are necessary to carry out” the Commission’s statutory missions.
28 U.S.C. 995(a)(1).
(6) Requesting “such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency or