BAC2210-40
[…] justice system that . . . provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of
sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities.” 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B).
(3) Establishing “sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal
justice system that . . . reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement of knowledge of
human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.” 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(C).
(4) “[M]easuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional
practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing.” 28 U.S.C. 991 (b)(2).
(5) Establishing “general policies and promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations
for the Commission as are necessary to carry out” the Commission’s statutory missions.
28 U.S.C. 995(a)(1).
(6) Requesting “such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency or
judicial officer as the Commission may from time to time require and as may be
produced consistent with other law.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(8).

(7) “[S]erving as a clearinghouse and information center for the collection,
preparation, and dissemination of information on Federal sentencing practices.”
28 U.S.C. 995(a)(12)(A).
(8) Devising and conducting “seminars and workshops providing continuing
studies for persons engaged in the sentencing field” and “training programs of instruction
in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons
connected with the sentencing process.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(17)–(18).
(9) Making “recommendations to Congress concerning modification or
enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the
Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and
rational sentencing policy.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(20).
(10) Holding “hearings and call[ing] witnesses that might assist the Commission
in the exercise of its powers or duties.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(21).
(11) Performing “such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts
to meet their responsibilities under section 3553(a) of title 18, United States Code, and to
permit others involved in the Federal criminal justice system to meet their related
responsibilities.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(22).
The Commission seeks public comment on what work it should prioritize during
the amendment cycle ending May 1, 2025. In particular, the Commission invites the
public to recommend specific avenues of research or policymaking that would allow the