[7590-01-P]
[…] Issue 11. Inclusion of Head Space for Liquid Expansion
The NRC’s regulation in § 71.87, “Routine determinations,” requires that before
each shipment of licensed material, the licensee must ensure that the package, which
includes its contents, satisfies the applicable requirements of part 71. One such
requirement is that the licensee must determine in accordance with § 71.87(d) that any
system for containing liquid is adequately sealed and has adequate space or other
specified provision for expansion of the liquid.
The NRC’s requirement in § 71.87(d) is compatible with the DOT’s regulations at
49 CFR 173.24(h)(1), “General requirements for packagings and packages.” That
regulation requires: “When filling packagings and receptacles for liquids, sufficient
ullage (outage) must be left to ensure that neither leakage nor permanent distortion of
the packaging or receptacle will occur as a result of an expansion of the liquid caused by
temperatures likely to be encountered during transportation.”
The DOT’s regulations in 49 CFR 173.412(k), “Additional design requirements for
Type A packages,” contain a general design requirement for Type A packages designed

to contain liquids to ensure that packages provide for ullage to accommodate variations
in temperature of the contents.