8011-01P
[…] hold cash balances in EUR and GBP. Further, ICE Clear Europe has determined that the
revised spreads would enhance GBP liquidity by providing a greater incentive for
Clearing Members to provide GBP balance to satisfy GBP margin and Guaranty Fund
obligations as compared to EUR balances. As such, in ICE Clear Europe’s view, the
amendments are consistent with the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees and
other charges among its Clearing Members and other market participants, within the
meaning of Section 17A(b)(3)(D) of the Act.8

15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D).

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D).

The proposed amendments are also consistent with the requirements of Section
17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act9 which requires, among other things, that “[t]he rules of a
clearing agency […] are not designed to permit unfair discrimination in the admission
of participants or among participants in the use of the clearing agency”. As noted above,
the GBP and EUR spreads, as proposed to be amended, would apply on a currency level
and would apply to all Clearing Members. The amendments would not otherwise change
the ability of Clearing Members to post GBP and EUR in satisfaction of their obligations.